Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Week 8 high school state rankings

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football published its state high school football rankings on Monday with a look at the top teams during Week 8 of the 2021 season.

DCTF will release its state rankings every Monday.

Class 6A

1. Austin Westlake (6-0)

2. Katy (7-0)

3. Southlake Carroll (7-0)

4. Denton Guyer (7-0)

5. Duncanville (4-1)

6. Humble Atascocita (6-1)

7. Rockwall-Heath (6-1)

8. Spring Westfield (6-0)

9. Galena Park North Shore (6-1)

10. Austin Lake Travis (5-1)

11. Allen (5-1)

12. Spring (5-1)

13. San Antonio Brennan (6-0)

14. Rockwall (5-2)

15. Arlington Martin (5-2)

16. Euless Trinity (5-1)

17. Cibolo Steele (6-0)

18. Midland Legacy (5-1)

19. Cypress Park (6-0)

20. Lewisville (6-0)

21. Austin Vandegrift (6-0)

22. Houston King (6-0)

23. Smithson Valley (6-0)

24. The Woodlands (4-2)

25. Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-1)

Class 5A Division 1

1. Denton Ryan (6-1)

2. College Station (6-0)

3. Highland Park (5-1)

4. Amarillo Tascosa (6-1)

5. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (7-0)

6. Colleyville Heritage (5-1)

7. Longview (5-2)

8. Frisco Lone Star (5-1)

9. Katy Paetow (6-0)

10. Fort Bend Hightower (5-1)

Class 5A Division 2

1. Aledo (6-0)

2. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0)

3. Lucas Lovejoy (6-0)

4. Ennis (6-0)

5. Lubbock-Cooper (5-1)

6. South Oak Cliff (5-1)

7. Texarkana Texas (5-0)

8. Wichita Falls Rider (6-0)

9. Frisco (6-0)

10. Alamo Heights (6-0)

Class 4A Division 1

1. Austin LBJ (6-0)

2. Stephenville (6-0)

3. El Campo (5-1)

4. Melissa (4-2)

5. Argyle (5-1)

6. Kilgore (5-1)

7. Midlothian Heritage (5-1)

8. Kaufman (7-0)

9. Wichita Falls Hirschi (4-2)

10. Corpus Christi Calallen (5-1)

Class 4A Division 2

1. Carthage (5-0)

2. Gilmer (5-1)

3. Celina (5-1)

4. West Orange-Stark (5-1)

5. China Spring (6-0)

6. Bellville (6-0)

7. Van (6-0)

8. Geronimo Navarro (5-1)

9. Cuero (5-1)

10. Sinton (5-1)

Class 3A Division 1

1. Jim Ned (6-0)

2. Brock (6-0)

3. Hallettsville (5-1)

4. Vanderbilt Industrial (6-1)

5. Yoakum (5-1)

6. Mount Vernon (6-0)

7. West (7-0)

8. Grandview (6-1)

9. Tatum (5-1)

10. Lorena (4-2)

Class 3A Division 2

1. Franklin (7-0)

Story continues

2. Gunter (7-0)

3. Childress (6-0)

4. Holliday (6-0)

5. West Rusk (6-0)

6. Newton (5-1)

7. Waskom (5-1)

8. Canadian (5-1)

9. Abernathy (6-0)

10. Idalou (6-0)

Class 2A Division 1

1. Refugio (7-0)

2. Shiner (6-0)

3. Timpson (6-0)

4. Crawford (6-0)

5. Cisco (5-1)

6. Hawley (6-0)

7. New Deal (5-1)

8. Mason (5-1)

9. Beckville (7-0)

10. Forsan (6-0)

Class 2A Division 2

1. Mart (6-0)

2. Windthorst (6-0)

3. Muenster (7-0)

4. Albany (6-0)

5. Wellington (4-2)

6. Stratford (5-1)

7. Falls City (5-1)

8. Eldorado (5-0)

9. Tenaha (5-2)

10. Gruver (6-0)

Six-Man Division 1

1. May (7-0)

2. Sterling City (6-1)

3. Jonesboro (7-0)

4. Abbott (7-0)

5. Water Valley (7-0)

6. Rankin (5-1)

7. Springlake-Earth (4-1)

8. Garden City (4-2)

9. Ira (5-1)

10. Hermleigh (7-0)

Six-Man Division 2

1. Motley County (7-0)

2. Strawn (7-0)

3. Richland Springs (4-1)

4. Balmorhea (4-1)

5. Follett (7-0)

6. Anton (6-0)

7. Jayton (7-0)

8. Throckmorton (7-0)

9. Benjamin (7-0)

10. Klondike (6-1)

Private School

1. Austin Regents (6-0)

2. Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-1)

3. Houston Second Baptist (5-1)

4. Nolan Catholic (4-2)

5. Dallas Episcopal School (7-0)

News Makanany

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .